There do not appear to be any reasons of public policy in this state which would require an unreasonable or strained construction of the words, "charitable purposes," in cases involving tax exemption for institutions of learning or religious institutions.
Since 1851, Section 7 of Article I of the Constitution, being a part of the so-called Bill of Rights, has provided in part:
"Religion, morality, and knowledge, however, being essential to good government, it shall be the duty of the General Assembly to pass suitable laws to protect every religious denomination in the peaceable enjoyment *Page 271 of its own mode of public worship, and to encourage schools and the means of instruction."
Those provisions should dispel any doubt as to whether the people intended the words, "charitable purposes," to include the purposes of an institution of learning such as conducted by appellant.