The judgment of the court in the instant case is, however, more dangerous and erroneous for additional reasons.
It is important in this discussion to look not only to the nature of the provision requiring the observance of specific requirements, and the penalties imposed for such failure, but also to the reasons underlying the enactment of the constitutional amendment and the statutes. The General Assembly has passed many statutes and the commission has promulgated many rules declaring specific requirements which employers must observe. The Constitution, in Section 35 of Article II, lodges in the commission the power and authority to determine whether an injury is the result of the "failure of the employer to comply with any specific requirement for the protection of the lives, health or safety of employes, enacted by the General Assembly or in the form of an order adopted by such board." If the finding be against the employer, an additional award is made within the limits therein provided.