Attorney General Loving has received your letter requesting an official Attorney General Opinion addressing, in effect, the following questions:
[…] Section 74 o.s. 913.5(A) of Title 74 provides the OPERS Board of Trustees the statutory authority to "adopt rules for the computation of the purchase price for service credit." (Emphasis added). Section 74 o.s. 913.5(A) further provides that "these rules shall base the purchase price for each year purchased on the actuarial cost of the incremental projected benefits to be purchased". Id. (Emphasis added). Generally, the OPERS statutes specifically provide which eligible service credit years are subject to purchase pursuant to Section 913.5(A).