Attorney General Loving has received your letter requesting an official Attorney General Opinion addressing, in effect, the following questions:
[…] In order to properly respond to this inquiry, it will be necessary to examine the relevant provisions of the Oklahoma Public Employees Retirement System Act (the "Act"), 74 Ohio St. 901 et seq., specifically 74 O.S. 917(7) (1993).
Title 74 O.S. 917(7) (1993) specifically addresses the issue posed in your first question. Section 917(7) provides:
"When any error in calculation or participation coverage to a prior or current employee exists, it shall be the responsibility of the participating employer which made the error to pay the amount determined by the Board pursuant to Section 74 o.s. 913.5 of this title."
(Emphasis added.)
In construing a statute, the cardinal rule is to ascertain the intent of the Legislature by considering the language of the statute as a whole in light of its general purpose and objective. See Wood v.