Attorney General Loving has received your letter requesting an official Attorney General Opinion addressing, in effect, the following questions:
[…] As cited earlier, 74 O.S. 917(7) (1993) requires that Delaware County pay OPERS "the amount determined by the Board pursuant to Section 74 o.s. 913.5 of (Title 74)" for its errors regarding the county employee's participation coverage with OPERS. Section 74 o.s. 913.5(A) provides the statutory mechanism for computing the purchase price of participating service years in OPERS. This mechanism was amended from a contribution cost plus interest basis to an "actuarial cost" basis when Section 74 o.s. 913.5 was amended by the Legislature in 1990. The actuarial cost method calculates the price of any service credits to be purchased from OPERS based upon the present value of the "incremental projected benefits discounted according to the member's age at the time of purchase". Section 74 o.s. 913.5(A) defines "incremental projected benefits" as:
"(T)he difference between the projected benefit said member would receive without purchasing the service credit and the projected benefit after purchase of the service credit computed as of the earliest age at which the member would be able to retire. Said computation shall assume an unreduced benefit and be computed using interest and mortality assumptions consistent with the actuarial assumptions adopted by the Board of Trustees for the purposes of the preparing the annual actuarial evaluation."