Opinion No. (2003)
[…] ¶ 2 To fully respond to your request, analysis of three laws is required: (A) 16 U.S.C. § 500, (B) the SRSCSDA, and (C) 62 O.S.2001, § 326[62-326]. As part of the process we must determine: (i) the proper method for determining what annual amount of federal forest money is payable to the State, and (ii) how this amount is allocated by the State among counties with national forests within their boundaries.

Construing 16 U.S.C. § 500 And 62 O.S. 2001, § 326[62-326] ¶ 3 Title 16 U.S.C. § 500 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

On and after May 23, 1908, twenty-five per centum of all moneys received during any fiscal year from each national forest shall be paid, at the end of such year, by the Secretary of the Treasury to the State or Territory in which such national forest is situated, to be expended as the State or Territorial legislature may prescribe for the benefit of the public schools and public roads of the county or counties in which such national forest is situated: Provided, That when any national forest is in more than one State or Territory or county the distributive share to each from the proceeds of such forest shall be proportional to its area therein. . . . The Secretary of Agriculture shall, from time to time as he goes through his process of developing the budget revenue estimates, make available to the States his current projections of revenues and payments estimated to be made under the Act of May 23, 1908, as amended, or any other special Acts making payments in lieu of taxes, for their use for local budget planning purposes.

Id. (emphasis added).

¶ 4 Thus, 25% of national forest revenue is to be paid each fiscal year by the United States, proportionately to each state or territory in which is located a national forest, to be expended as the state or territory may determine for road and school use. Trinity Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Walker County,287 S.W.2d 717, 722 (Tex.App. 1956).