Dear Secretary-Treasurer Laverty
[…] Without a stay, once the optometrist's certificate expires, he or she must cease practice.
II. Procedures Required Before Non-renewal Of Certificate For Failure To Attend And Report Continuing Education ¶ 7 You next ask what process is due an optometrist whose certificate is subject to non-renewal for failure to comply with continuing education requirements. The relevant statute, 59 Ohio St. 2001, § 604[59-604], reads as follows:
Every person holding a license to practice optometry in this state shall be required to present to the Board of Examiners in Optometry, not later than the thirtieth day of June of each year, satisfactory evidence that during the preceding twelve (12) months said person attended not less than two (2) days of a total of at least twelve (12) hours of educational or postgraduate programs approved by said Board, or that said person was prevented, because of sickness or any other reason acceptable to the Board, from attending said educational or postgraduate program.
The filing of proof of attendance at educational programs or clinics shall be a condition precedent to the issuance of a renewal license. The Board may reinstate the license of said licensee to practice optometry upon presentation of satisfactory proof of postgraduate study of a standard approved by said examiners and payment of all fees due including a late reinstatement fee not to exceed three times the annual renewal fee.
Id. (emphasis added). Your question seems to presume that the optometrist in question has paid the annual fee, but has not provided proof of continuing education. Proof of qualifying continuing education is a condition precedent to renewing an optometrist's certificate. Id.