Dear Secretary-Treasurer Laverty
[…] Id. (emphasis added). When this rule begins with "In accordance with statute," it does not refer to any statute within the Act; rather, it appears to refer to, and substantially incorporates, the language of Section 314(C)(1) of the APA, which provides as follows:
Unless otherwise provided by law, an existing license shall not be revoked, suspended, annulled, withdrawn or nonrenewed unless, prior to the institution of such final agency order, the agency gave notice by mail to the licensee of facts or conduct which warrant the intended action, and the licensee was given an opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements for the retention or renewal of the license.
Id. (emphasis added). If no more specific provisions exist in the Act for a particular action against an optometrist's certificate, these two provisions will apply.