Dear Secretary-Treasurer Laverty
[…] Id. (emphasis added). An optometrist may lawfully continue to practice until completion of the notification and hearing processes prescribed in Sections 587 and 585, after which the Board must issue a written final order revoking the certificate. 75 Ohio St. 2001, § 312[75-312](A). Under the APA, after receiving the final order the optometrist may request a rehearing before the Board (id. § 317(A)) and/or appeal to the district court (id. § 318(A)(1)). The optometrist's certificate expires on the last day for seeking judicial review of the final agency order, unless the reviewing court issues a stay. Id. § 314(B) ("In case the application for renewal . . . is denied . . ., the existing license does not expire until the last day for seeking review of the final agency order or a later date fixed by order of the reviewing court."); id. § 319(A)(1). Without a stay, once the optometrist's certificate expires, he or she must cease practice.