Dear Secretary-Treasurer Laverty
[…] Proof of qualifying continuing education is a condition precedent to renewing an optometrist's certificate. Id. No statutory provision in the Act dictates what procedures are due an optometrist in this situation, and you ask whether the certificate merely expires by operation of law, without action required by the Board.
¶ 8 The procedures required when the Board refuses to renew a certificate are found in the Board rule cited earlier, OAC505:10-7-1, and Section 314(C)(1) of the APA; the Board may not refuse to renew a certificate until the optometrist is "notified by certified mail . . . and the licensee is given an opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements for the retention of the license." OAC 505:10-7-1.
¶ 9 Thus, the optometrist's certificate does not expire by operation of law, without Board action.