Dear Secretary-Treasurer Laverty
[…] Id. (footnote added) (emphasis added). This statute essentially grants an optometrist an additional 15-day grace period beyond the June 30 deadline in which to pay the annual fee.
¶ 5 If an optometrist fails to pay the fee within the 15-day period, his or her certificate is not automatically revoked. Title 59, Section 585(A)(5) requires the Board to provide the optometrist notice4 and a hearing before revocation, as follows: "Before any certificate is revoked or suspended, theholder thereof shall be provided with notice and hearing asprovided for in the Administrative Procedures Act, Sections 301 through 326 of Title 75 of the Oklahoma Statutes." Id. (emphasis added).
¶ 6 The APA hearing would appear to be merely pro forma, as Section 587 mandates revocation ("his or her certificate shallbe revoked") and fails to provide the Board with discretion to waive or reduce the fee in case of hardship or other circumstance. Id. (emphasis added).