Opinion No. (1997)
[…] ¶ 12 We conclude that the Legislature expressed an intent to allow both dental hygienists and dental assistants to perform procedures set forth in Section 328.34 but required different amounts of supervision for the two types of occupations. Thus, a dental assistant who assists a dentist under direct supervision to perform procedures as authorized by the rules of the Board does not violate Section 328.49(B)(2).

¶ 13 In your second question you asked whether current rules of the Board comply with Section 250.3 of the Oklahoma Administrative Procedures Act, 75 Ohio St. 1991 and Supp. 1996, §§250-323 ("the APA"). The APA requires administrative agencies to promulgate every "statement or group of related statements of general applicability and future effect that implements, interprets or prescribes law or policy, or describes the procedure or practice requirements of the agency." 75 O.S. Supp.1996, § 250.3[75-250.3](2). The Board's Rule, OAC 195:15-1-4, seeks to implement provisions of the Act related to dental assistants and to describe the procedures for the certification of dental assistants: