Dear District Attorney Wilson,
[…] County clerks shall not charge any fees or costs to such offices, the Division, or the Department.
2001 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 407, § 2.
Judgment Liens ¶ 6 The execution chapter of the civil procedure code provides:
Any document required to be filed under Section 759 of this title in the office of the county clerk, bearing the filing stamp of the court clerk of the county wherein such filing is to be made, and duly certified, shall be filed without charge.
12 O.S. 2001, § 909[12-909].4
¶ 7 Title 12, Section 759 is the statutory provision for general executions and extending judgment liens, which in pertinent part provides:
A. When a general execution is issued and placed in the custody of a sheriff for levy, a certified copy of the execution shall be filed in the office of the county clerk of the county whose sheriff holds the execution and shall be indexed in the same manner as judgments.
. . . .
C. To extend a judgment lien beyond the initial or any subsequent statutory period, prior to the expiration of such period, a certified copy of one of the following must be filed and indexed in the same manner as judgments in the office of the county clerk in the county in which the statement of judgment was filed and the lien thereof is sought to be retained:
1. A general execution upon the judgment;
2. A notice of renewal of judgment;
3. A garnishment summons issued against the judgment debtor; or4. A notice of income assignment sent to a payor of the judgment debtor.
Id. Judgments become unenforceable after five (5) years unless one of these steps is taken. See 12 O.S. 2001, § 735[12-735](A). The exception in Sections 759 and 909 pertains to filing andrecording instruments relating to judgment liens.