Opinion No. (2005)
[…] State, 871 P.2d 51,54 (Okla.Crim. 1994). "If all the conditions are met at the end of the probation period, the conditional order will be withdrawn, and there would never be a final appealable order entered."Nguyen, 772 P.2d at 403. Title 22 O.S. Supp. 2004, § 991c[22-991c](E) provides that if any condition of the deferred judgment is violated, "the court may enter a judgment of guilt and proceed" with sentencing pursuant to the powers set forth at 22 O.S.Supp. 2004, § 991a[22-991a] "or may modify any condition imposed." Id.

¶ 2 The statute governing deferred sentences, 22 O.S. Supp.2004, § 991c[22-991c], provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

A. Upon a verdict or plea of guilty or upon a plea of nolo contendere, but before a judgment of guilt, the court may, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the defendant, defer further proceedings upon the specific conditions prescribed by the court not to exceed a five-year period. The court shall first consider restitution among the various conditions it may prescribe. The court may also consider ordering the defendant to:

. . . .

7. Be supervised in the community for a period not to exceed two (2) years. As a condition of any supervision, the defendant shall be required to pay a supervision fee of Forty Dollars ($40.00) per month. The supervision fee shall be waived in whole or part by the supervisory agency when the accused is indigent. No person shall be denied supervision based solely on the person's inability to pay a fee;1

. . . .

10. Order any conditions which can be imposed for a suspended sentence pursuant to paragraph 1 of subsection A of Section 991a of this title; or

11. Any combination of the above provisions.

Id. (footnote added).

¶ 3 You ask whether a district judge or district attorney has the authority to order or request the Department of Corrections to continue to supervise offenders after the two-year period of supervision imposed by the court has expired.