Dear Honorable Hamilton,
[…] Dear Honorable Hamilton,
The Attorney General has received your request for an official opinion asking, in effect:
Would a state entity receiving funds under Title X of the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C.A. 300 et seq., be in violation of the Act if it complied with the provisions for consent of a minor's parents under 63 Ohio St. 2601 (1981) et seq.?
In 1970 Congress enacted Title X of the Public Health Act, entitled the "Family Planning Services and Population Research Act," codified at42 U.S.C.A. 300 et seq., to establish a nation-wide program with the express purpose of making or providing "comprehensive family planning services readily available to all persons desiring such services." Public Law No. 91-572 2, 84 Stat. 1506 (1970) 42 C.F.R. § 59.5(a)(4), provided that these services must be provided without regard to age.
Title 63 Ohio St. 2601 (1981) et seq., relate to health services for minors.