Opinion No. (2005)
[…] I. ¶ 1 Title 21, Section 1289.8 of the Oklahoma Statutes is a portion of the Oklahoma Firearms Act that authorizes CLEET to issue identification cards to eligible retired federal, state, county or municipal peace officers permitting them to carry concealed weapons. Section 1289.8 provides in pertinent part:

A. Any fire marshal inspector who is retired, state, county, or municipal peace officer of this state who is retired, or any state, county, or municipal peace officer classified as a reserve who is retired, or any federal law enforcement officer who is retired may retain their status as a peace officer, retired, in the State of Oklahoma, and as such may carry a concealed pistol pursuant to the provisions of subsection B of this section. . . .

B. The Council on Law Enforcement Education and Training (CLEET) shall issue an identification card to eligible retired federal, state, county and municipal peace officers which authorizes the retired peace officer to carry a concealed pistol in this state. . . .

C. The retired peace officer shall be required to submit the following information to the Council on Law Enforcement Education and Training (CLEET) and any other information requested by CLEET:

1. A statement from the appropriate retirement system verifying the status of the person as a retired peace officer of the jurisdiction or, if the retired peace officer does not participate in a retirement system, a statement from the appropriate law enforcement agency verifying the status of the person as a retired peace officer of that jurisdiction, and the reason why the retired peace officer does not participate in a retirement system;

2. A notarized statement, signed by the retired peace officer, stating that the officer:

a. has not been convicted of and is currently not subject to any pending criminal prosecution for any felony offense, any drug-related offense, aggravated assault and battery, or any offense involving impairment by drugs or alcohol,

. . . .

E. The Council on Law Enforcement Education and Training shall promulgate rules and procedures necessary to implement the provisions of this section.

Id. (emphasis added) (The emphasized language was added in the 2005 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 169, § 2(A) amendment).