Dear Superintendent Garrett,
[…] 1. that solicits money or property in the name of any public school district, public school or public school organization; and
2. which is exempt from federal income taxes or is verifiably and in good faith in the process of obtaining federal tax exemption status. . . .
. . . .
J. No public funds shall be deposited in any account owned or controlled by a local foundation.
70 O.S. 1991, § 5-145[70-5-145] (emphasis added).
¶ 3 The Legislature has enumerated the powers and duties of a board of education as a body corporate in Section 5-117 of Title 70 which states in pertinent part:
The board of education of each school district shall have the power to:
. . . .
3. Maintain and operate a complete public school system of such character as the board of education shall deem best suited to the needs of the school district;
. . . .
13. Incur all expenses, within the limitations provided for by law, necessary to perform all powers granted by the provisions of this section[.]
70 O.S. Supp. 1997, § 5-117[70-5-117](A).