Dear Superintendent Garrett,
[…] Your question requires examination of the relationship between various sections of Title 70 — Section 5-145 relating to school foundations, Section 5-105 designating a school district as a body corporate, and Section 5-117 setting forth the powers of a school board. Most importantly, Article X, § 17 of the Oklahoma Constitution, which generally prohibits public investment in private enterprises, must be addressed.
POWERS OF THE LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT ¶ 2 The Legislature has encouraged local school boards to explore the potential benefits of a partnership with local nonprofit foundations. Section 5-145 of Title 70, regarding local school foundations, states in pertinent part:
A. Local school boards of education should be encouraged to explore the potential benefits of local foundations and public school/business partnerships as supplements to basic programs publicly funded.
. . . .
C. As used in this section, "local foundation" means any company, trust, corporation, or association:
1. that solicits money or property in the name of any public school district, public school or public school organization; and