Opinion No. (1978)
[…] As a creditor of the state bank pursuant to a guaranty contract to which the bank holding company is subrogated, the bank holding company would in the event of insolvency be in a substantially superior position than it would otherwise enjoy. This elevation of preference from one class to another would be an indirect form of pledging assets as prohibited by 6 O.S. 809.

Finally, and perhaps most importantly, bank holding companies are closely regulated by the federal government pursuant to the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, 12 U.S.C.A. 1841, et. seq. A "bank holding company" is defined in 1841(a)(1) as "any company which has control over any bank or over any company that is or becomes a bank holding company." Likewise, 1841(c) defines a "bank" as "any institution organized under the laws of the United States, any State of the United States . . . which (1) accepts deposits that the depositor has a legal right to withdraw and demand, and (2) engages in the business of making commercial loans." Emphasis added A bank holding company may only engage in activities which are a "proper incident to banking or managing or controlling banks."12 U.S.C.A. 1843. The test employed to determine whether or not a particular activity of a bank holding company is a proper incident to banking or