Opinion No. (1978)
[…] Emphasis added A bank holding company may only engage in activities which are a "proper incident to banking or managing or controlling banks."12 U.S.C.A. 1843. The test employed to determine whether or not a particular activity of a bank holding company is a proper incident to banking or managing or controlling banks is set forth in 12 U.S.C.A. 1843(c) (8), which states in pertinent part:

"In determining whether a particular activity is a proper incident to banking or managing or controlling banks the Board shall consider whether its performance by an affiliate of a holding company can reasonably be expected to produce benefits to the public, such as greater convenience, increased competition, or gains in efficiency, that outweigh possible adverse effects, such as undue concentration of resources, decreased or unfair competition, conflicts of interest, or unsound banking practices." Emphasis added

From the foregoing it can be fairly stated that any activity which is unlawful on the part of the subsidiary state bank would, by operation of law, constitute an "unsound banking practice" were it performed by the bank holding company.