Opinion No. (1985)
[…] Section 15 U.S.C.A. 1178 provides as follows:

"None of the provisions of this [Act] shall be construed to apply —

"(1) to any machine or mechanical device designed and manufactured primarily for use at a racetrack in connection with parimutuel betting,

"(2) to any machine or mechanical device, such as a coin-operated bowling alley, shuffle-board, marble machine (a so-called pinball machine), or mechanical gun, which is not designed and manufactured primarily for use in connection with gambling, and (A) which when operated does not deliver, as a result of the application of an element of chance, any money or property, or (B) by the operation of which a person may not become entitled to receive, as the result of the application of an element of chance, any money or property, or

"(3) to any so-called claw, crane, or digger machine and similar devices which are not operated by coin, are actuated by a crank, and are designed and manufactured primarily for use at carnivals or county or State fairs."