Opinion No. (1985)
[…] 2. Would it be unlawful to conduct, within Indian Country located within the boundaries of the State of Oklahoma, as the term Indian Country is defined in 18 U.S.C.A. 1151, a lottery?

It is provided in 15 U.S.C.A. 1175 in pertinent part as follows:

"It shall be unlawful to manufacture, recondition, repair, sell, transport, possess, or use any gambling device . . . within Indian country as defined in section 1151 of Title 18[.]"

Section 15 U.S.C.A. 1175 is a part of the federal Gambling Devices Act,15 U.S.C.A. 1171 — 15 U.S.C.A. 1178 (hereafter referred to as the Act).

The Act defines gambling device as:

"(1) any so-called `slot-machine' or any other machine or mechanical device an essential part of which is a drum or reel with insignia thereon, and (A) which when operated may deliver, as the result of the application of an element of chance, any money or property, or (B) by the operation of which a person may become entitled to receive, as the result of the application of an element of chance, any money or property; or