Opinion No. (1985)
[…] "(3) any subassembly or essential part intended to be used in connection with any such machine or mechanical device, but which is not attached to any such machine or mechanical device as a constituent part." 15 U.S.C.A. 1171. (Emphasis added).

The Act further provides that, "Whoever violates any of the provisions of sections 1172, 1173, 1174 or 1175 [of the Act] shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than two years or both."15 U.S.C.A. 1176.

The only potentially pertinent exemptions as to unlawfulness contained in the Act are found in sections 15 U.S.C.A. 1172 and 15 U.S.C.A. 1178. Section 15 U.S.C.A. 1172 provides in pertinent part:

"It shall be unlawful knowingly to transport any gambling device to any place in a State, the district of Columbia, or a possession of the United States from any place outside of such State, the District of Columbia, or possession: Provided, That this section shall not apply to transportation of any gambling device to a place in any State which has enacted a law providing for the exemption of such State from the provisions of this section, or to a place in any subdivision of a State if the State in which such subdivision is located has enacted a law providing for the exemption of such subdivision from the provisions of this section, nor shall this section apply to any gambling device used or designed for use at and transported to licensed gambling establishments where betting is legal under applicable State laws: Provided further, That it shall not be unlawful to transport in interstate or foreign commerce any gambling device into any State in which the transported gambling device is specifically enumerated as lawful in a statute of that State."

Section 15 U.S.C.A. 1178 provides as follows:

"None of the provisions of this [Act] shall be construed to apply —

"(1) to any machine or mechanical device designed and manufactured primarily for use at a racetrack in connection with parimutuel betting,