Opinion No. (1985)
[…] However, even if all of the conditions precedent contained in Section 1955 were not present to invoke the strictures of that federal statute, the conducting of a lottery within Indian Country located in Oklahoma, that would have as participants therein non-Indians, would still be' unlawful. This is seen by an analysis of the applicability of the Assimilative Crimes Act (hereafter ACA), 18 U.S.C.A. 13. The ACA provides:

"Whoever within [a federal enclave] is guilty of any act or omission which, although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be punishable if committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of the State, Territory, Possession, or District in which such place is situated, by the laws thereof in force at the time of such act or omission, shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment."