Opinion No. (1985)
[…] "(3) any subassembly or essential part intended to be used in connection with any such machine or mechanical device, but which is not attached to any such machine or mechanical device as a constituent part." 15 U.S.C.A. 1171. (Emphasis added).

The Act further provides that, "Whoever violates any of the provisions of sections 1172, 1173, 1174 or 1175 [of the Act] shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than two years or both."15 U.S.C.A. 1176.

The only potentially pertinent exemptions as to unlawfulness contained in the Act are found in sections 15 U.S.C.A. 1172 and 15 U.S.C.A. 1178. Section 15 U.S.C.A. 1172 provides in pertinent part: