Opinion No. (1985)
[…] Therefore, we conclude that it would be unlawful pursuant to15 U.S.C.A. 1175 for a person to possess, within Indian Country located within the boundaries of the State of Oklahoma, as the term Indian Country is defined in 18 U.S.C.A. 1151, a slot machine used for gambling purposes.

Your second question concerns the lawfulness of conducting a lottery within Indian Country. Title 18 U.S.C.A. 1955 provides as follows:

"(a) Whoever conducts, finances, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an illegal gambling business shall be fined not more than $20,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

"(b) As used in this section

"(1) `illegal gambling business' means a gambling business which

"(i) is a violation of the law of a State or political subdivision in which it is conducted;