Dear Senator Trish Weedn
[…] Heiman v. AtlanticRichfield Co., 891 P.2d 1252, 1257 n. 2 (Okla. 1995). Thus, if any other provision of law authorizes running dogs for sport on Wildlife Management Areas, the Commission could not restrict that activity by resolution and rulemaking.
¶ 5 Under the Code, certain seasons are declared open to taking or hunting protected wildlife by statutory provision and, in the absence of statutes, the open seasons are established by resolution of the Commission pursuant to Section 5-401. See 29O.S. 2-126. Section 29 O.S. 5-401 authorizes the Commission to "prescribe rules necessary to the proper conduct and policing of such open season, the amount and kind of wildlife that may be taken, and the dates and time limits of such season". 29 O.S. 5-401(C) (1998).