Dear Director McVey,
[…] Id. (emphasis added) (footnote added). As stated above, such a contract requires the approval of both the municipal governing body and the county commissioners, as well as the commission which operates the city-county library system. Funding such a contract may be accomplished with a municipal tax levy. Such levies are specifically provided for in the Oklahoma Library Code. See 65 O.S. 2001, §§ 4-101[65-4-101], 4-107. Section 4-101 provides, "Special levies of any and all taxes authorized to be levied by counties, cities and towns under this and other Oklahoma Statutes as amended and the Oklahoma Constitution as amended are hereby authorized to be levied for support of library systems." Id. Section 4-107 further provides: