Dear Director McVey,
[…] Funding such a contract may be accomplished with a municipal tax levy. Such levies are specifically provided for in the Oklahoma Library Code. See 65 O.S. 2001, §§ 4-101[65-4-101], 4-107. Section 4-101 provides, "Special levies of any and all taxes authorized to be levied by counties, cities and towns under this and other Oklahoma Statutes as amended and the Oklahoma Constitution as amended are hereby authorized to be levied for support of library systems." Id. Section 4-107 further provides:
Library systems are hereby authorized and empowered to receive and allocate funds for establishment, development and maintenance of library facilities and services through special library tax levies as hereinafter provided and other funds, including appropriations from city, town and county general funds, state and federal grants-in-aid, and other public and private funds. All such funds received and appropriated may be used for library services throughout the library district.
(a) The governing boards of cities, towns, counties, and library systems established by vote of the people, as authorized, may submit to a vote of the people special tax levies of any tax or taxes which are or may be authorized for levying in and by cities, towns, counties and library system districts.
Id. (emphasis added).