Opinion No. (1996)
[…] 2 Oklahoma Solid Waste Management Act now renumbered as 27AO.S. Supp. 1995, §§ 2-10-101[27A-2-10-101] to 2-10-1111.

3 In like manner, the Court rejected the landowners' liberty interest claim that the location of the landfill in close proximity to their homes harmed their quality of life. Id.

4 In 1981, Section 314(a) of Title 75 provided:

When the grant, denial, or renewal of a license is required to be preceded by notice and opportunity for hearing, the provisions of this act concerning individual proceedings apply.

Now renumbered, Section 314(A), effective July 1, 1992, provides:

Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, the issuance or denial of a new license shall not require an individual proceeding.