Opinion No. (1995)
[…] The Oklahoma School Code, 70 O.S. 1991, § 1-101[70-1-101] through § 1-121, does not include any statute that allows schools to use tax generated funds for the purchasing of awards for students activities. Therefore tax-generated funds cannot be used for such purpose.

¶ 4 However, the Legislature has provided an avenue for a school district to pay for student activity awards such as those given for participation in county fairs, etc. Title 70 O.S.Supp.1994, § 5-129[70-5-129] provides in part:

A. The board of education of each school district shall exercise control over all funds on hand or hereafter received or collected, as herein provided, from student or other extracurricular activities conducted in the school district. . . . Disbursements from each of the activity accounts shall be by check countersigned by the school activity fund custodian and shall not be used for any purpose other than that for which the account was originally created. The board of education, at the beginning of each fiscal year and as needed during each fiscal year, shall approve all school activity fund subaccounts, all subaccount fund raising activities and all purposes for which the monies collected in each subaccount can be expended. . . .

B. The board of education of each school district may designate that any of the following revenue be deposited for the use of specific school activity accounts, or to a general activity fund within the school activity fund:

1. Admissions to athletic contests, school or class plays, carnivals, parties, dances and promenades;

2. Sale of student activity tickets;

3. Concession sales, and cafeteria or luncheon collections;

4. Dues, fees and donations to student clubs or other organizations, provided that membership is such clubs or organizations shall not be mandatory;

5. Income or revenue resulting from the operation of student organizations or club projects, provided, such revenue is not derived from the sale of property, supplies, products or other assets belonging to the school district. . . .

6. Deposits for or collections for the purchase of class pictures, rings, pins, announcements, calling cards, annuals, banquets, student insurance and other such personal items[.]

70 O.S.Supp. 1994, § 5-129[70-5-129] (emphasis added).

¶ 5 Under this statute the local board of education ("board") has sole control over student activity funds ("activity funds").1 The purpose of the activity funds must be approved and regulated by the board.