Opinion No. (1995)
[…] The analysis in question one applies to question two as well. Regardless of whether a purchase order is issued, school funds generated by taxes cannot be used for such a purpose. Like the answer to question one, if the board pursuant to Section 5-129, has approved a subactivity account with one of the purposes being to supply student awards at the county fair, such an expenditure would be legal. If the board has not established funding county fair student awards as a proper purpose of the account, the existence of a purchase order will not make it legal.

¶ 8 Section 5-129(A) of Title 70 gives the board sole control over the activity funds. However, it should be noted that 70O.S.Supp. 1994, § 5-129[70-5-129](D) states that "[t]he State Board of Education shall adopt appropriate rules and regulations and design standard forms for the proper conduct of the various school activity accounts."3 ¶ 9 It is, therefore, the official Opinion of the AttorneyGeneral that: