Opinion No. (2008)
[…] Id. One such criterion is a psychological evaluation which establishes that the person "is suitable to serve as a peace officer in the State of Oklahoma." Id. § 3311(E)(2)(b).

The broad public policy purpose underlying Section 3311 is to "upgrad[e] Oklahoma law enforcement to professional status." See 70 O.S.Supp. 2007, § 3311[70-3311](B)(1). To help professionalize our law enforcement agencies and officers, the Legislature has indicated that only those applicants who are psychologically suitable for the work should be certified as peace or police officers. For instance, Section 3311(E)(1) makes anyone who "has been diagnosed by a licensed physician or psychologist as being afflicted with a substantial disorder of thought, mood, perception, psychological orientation, or memory that significantly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to meet the ordinary demands of life" and for whom "such condition continues to exist" ineligible to complete a basic police course in this State. In addition, Section 3311(E)(2)(b) requires every prospective police or peace officer in Oklahoma to be evaluated and certified as psychologically suitable for such duty.

The provisions describing the psychological evaluations required of applicants to become police or peace officers in this State were amended in 2007 pursuant to House Bill 1618. Prior to the amendments included in H.B. 1618, the language of 70 O.S.Supp. 2006, § 3311[70-3311](E)(2), provided, in pertinent part, that "[n]o person shall be certified as a police or peace officer in this state" unless the person's employing agency reported to CLEET that: