Dear Director Hendryx:
[…] Title 10 O.S. Supp.2006, § 601.6(A) provides:
The Office of Juvenile System Oversight shall have the responsibility of investigating and reporting misfeasance and malfeasance within the children and youth service system, inquiring into areas of concern, investigating complaints filed with the Office of Juvenile System Oversight, and monitoring the children and youth service system to ascertain compliance with established responsibilities.
Id. Title 10 O.S. 2001, § 600 [10-600](1) defines "[c]hildren and youth service system" as "health, mental health, social, rehabilitative assistance and educational services provided to children and youth by and through the courts and public and private agencies[.]" In performing its duties, the Office of Juvenile System Oversight has "the authority to examine all records and budgets pertaining to the children and youth service system" and has "access to all facilities within the children and youth service system for the purpose of conducting site visits