Dear Director Hendryx:
[…] Does the Office of Juvenile System Oversight, a division of the Oklahoma Commission on Children and Youth, have authority pursuant to 10 O.S. Supp.2006, § 601.6(A) to inspect and monitor county jails and investigate complaints against county jails with regard to their detention and treatment of youths who shall be held accountable for their acts as if they were adults prior to a verdict of guilty or the entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere?
Title 10 O.S. Supp.2006, § 601.6(A) provides:
The Office of Juvenile System Oversight shall have the responsibility of investigating and reporting misfeasance and malfeasance within the children and youth service system, inquiring into areas of concern, investigating complaints filed with the Office of Juvenile System Oversight, and monitoring the children and youth service system to ascertain compliance with established responsibilities.
Id.