United States Court of Appeals
[…] 7
of the record to be reviewed by the district court and as to
whether the final decision incorporates the Appeals Council’s
denial of a request for review. The applicable regulations, 20
C.F.R. §§ 404.981 and 404.955(a)-(b), only state that the ALJ’s
decision becomes “binding” when the Appeals Council denies review
and the claimant fails to seek judicial review. These provisions
do not expressly state that the ALJ’s decision alone is the “final
decision”. Nor do they state that reviewing courts must consider
only evidence that was before the ALJ.
Furthermore, 20 C.F.R. § 416.1400 makes it clear that the
Commissioner’s decision does not become final until after the
Appeals Council makes its decision denying the claimant’s request
for review. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1400(a)(5) advises claimants that
“[w]hen you have completed the steps of the administrative review
process ... we will have made our final decision. If you are
dissatisfied with our final decision, you may request judicial
review by filing an action in a Federal district court.” (Emphasis
supplied.) The steps of the administrative review process include
the initial determination, reconsideration, the hearing before an
ALJ, and a request for review by the Appeals Council. Id. at
(a)(1)-(a)(4) (emphasis supplied). Thus, the regulations plainly,