Opinion No. (2009)
[…] Your questions fall into two general categories: (1) questions about the statute's application, and (2) questions about the constitutionality of the statute's restrictions. We will first deal with the statute and its application.

I. APPLICATION OF SECTION 187.1(G)'S RESTRICTIONS The provision you inquire about, 21 O.S.Supp. 2008, § 187.1[21-187.1](G), in its entirety reads as follows:

G. No lobbyist or lobbyist principal as defined in Section 4249 of Title 74 of the Oklahoma Statutes shall make or promise to make a contribution to, or *Page 3 solicit or promise to solicit a contribution for a member of the Oklahoma Legislature or a candidate for a state legislative office during any regular legislative session, beginning the first Monday in February, through its adjournment, and for five (5) calendar days following sine die adjournment. A member of the Oklahoma Legislature or a candidate for a state legislative office shall not intentionally solicit or accept a contribution from a lobbyist or lobbyist principal as defined in Section 4249 of Title 74 of the Oklahoma Statutes during any regular legislative session and for five (5) calendar days after sine die adjournment. For the purposes of this subsection, a candidate shall mean any person who has filed a statement of organization for a state legislative office pursuant to Oklahoma Statutes, Title 74, Chapter 62 Appendix, Rule 257:10-1-8.

Id. (emphasis added).

As we noted in Attorney General Opinion 09-11, in which we concluded that the prohibitions of Section 187.1(G) did not apply to soliciting or accepting contributions from political action committees: