Dear Senator Hobson,
[…] 1. Insure the municipality against all or any part of any liability it may incur for death, injury or disability of any person or for damage to property, either real or personal;
2. Insure any employee of the municipality against all or any part of his liability for injury or damage resulting from an act or omission in the scope of employment;
3. Insure against the expense of defending a claim against the municipality or its employee, whether or not liability exists on such claim; or
4. Insure the municipality or its employee against any loss, damage or liability as defined by Sections 702 through 708 of Title 36 of the Oklahoma Statutes, or other forms of insurance provided for in Title 36 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
Id. § 167(A). "The cost or premium of any such insurance is a proper expenditure of the municipality." Id. The Legislature has authorized a municipality to obtain such insurance by any of the following methods:
1. Self-insurance, which may be, but is not required to be, funded by appropriations to establish or maintain reserves for self-insurance purposes.