Opinion No. (2000)
[…] If a public school district has funds available from sourcesother than taxes levied for sinking fund purposes, such asfederal money, may the district place that money in the sinkingfund to reduce or eliminate the need to levy against the taxableproperty in the district to satisfy a judgment pursuant to 62O.S. Supp. 2000, § 365.5[62-365.5]?

¶ 1 The exclusive procedures for payment of judgments against counties and other municipal subdivisions (including school districts)1 62 O.S. Supp. 2000, § 361[62-361]. and the steps that the judgment creditor must follow to receive payment of the judgment are found at 62 O.S. Supp. 2000, § 365.5[62-365.5] which provides in pertinent part:

Money judgments against any county or other municipal subdivisions of the State of Oklahoma shall be paid in the following manner, and may be paid in no other manner. No payment shall be made until such judgment is first spread on the budget for levy as to the first third thereof, and the levy or provision made therefor has become final. Within thirty (30) days after the final determination of any ad valorem tax protests as involve levy for judgments against the county or any of its municipal subdivisions, or, if no protests be filed, then after termination of the forty-day protest period, the judgment creditor or attorney for the judgment creditor shall file with the treasurer of such municipality a claim, in form as prescribed by the State Auditor and Inspector, itemizing the judgments to be paid, stating the principal sum thereof, any sums paid thereon, and the balance due with interest computed on the unpaid portion of the principal amount of each judgment. . . . Such treasurer shall thereupon canvass his sinking fund for the purpose of ascertaining if there be in his sinking fund for such municipality an amount of actual cash over and above the amount of cash needed to pay all coupons and bonds matured and maturing therein within the time such sinking fund will be replenished from levies made or to be made for such judgment, or judgments, he shall approve such claim in such amount as is neither in excess of such claim nor in excess of the actual cash reserve necessary for coupons and bonds as hereinbefore defined and shall transmit it to the clerk of such municipality.

Id. (emphasis added).

¶ 2 A judgment creditor does not have the right to immediate payment in full, but does have the right to have a sinking fund tax levied for three years. See Board of Educ. v. Board ofCounty Comm'rs, 43 P.2d 139, 140 (Okla. 1935). Other than the sinking fund,2 Id. no other sources of funds are provided by law for the collection of judgments.3 Id. at 265. Section 365.5 of Title 62 mandates that no payment shall be made until a judgment is "first spread on the budget for levy as to the first third thereof, and the levy or provision made therefore has become final." Id. Section 365.5 further provides that a judgment creditor or the creditor's attorney shall file a claim itemizing the judgment to be paid with the municipal treasurer.