Opinion No. (1998)
[…] The provisions of this section shall not apply in any year when title to the property is transferred, changed, or conveyed to another person or when improvements have been made to the property.

Okla. Const. art. X, § 8B.

¶ 7 Prior to the addition of Section 8B, property was valued at its full fair cash value as of January 1. Section 8B, however, limits increases to five percent (5%) for any taxable year. The rule that property is to be assessed at its fair cash value, found in Article X, § 8 still applies, subject to the Section 8B limitations. Section 2817(B) of Title 68 codifies the constitutional rule and reads in pertinent part as follows:

All taxable real property shall be assessed annually as of January 1, at its fair cash value, estimated at the price it would bring at a fair voluntary sale for:

1. The highest and best use for which the property was actually used during the preceding calendar year; or

2. The highest and best use for which the property was last classified for use if not actually used during the preceding calendar year.

The Ad Valorem Division of the Tax Commission shall be responsible for the promulgation of rules which shall be followed by each county assessor of the state, for the purposes of providing for the equitable use valuation of locally assessed real property in this state.

68 O.S. Supp. 1998, § 2817[68-2817](B) (emphasis added).

¶ 8 The Oklahoma Tax Commission is statutorily responsible for creating guidelines for local county assessors to use in valuing properties.