Opinion No. (2001)
[…] They hold their position as a result of democratic process, not as a result of familial patronage. Therefore, that two people related within the third degree by affinity or consanguinity serve on the same board of directors of a rural water district does not constitute the evil which the legislature sought to prohibit.

¶ 8 Other parts of the Oklahoma Statutes reveal that had the Legislature intended to prohibit persons within a certain degree of relation from serving on the same board of directors it could have done so. Title 70 O.S. Supp. 2000, § 5-113[70-5-113] provides:

No person shall be eligible to be a candidate for or serve on a board of education if he or she is currently employed by the school district governed by that board of education or is related within the second degree by affinity or consanguinity to any other member of the board of education or to any employee of the school district governed by the board of education, it being the purpose of this section both to prohibit persons who are related within the second degree by affinity or consanguinity from serving simultaneously on the same board of education of any school district of this state and to prohibit persons who are related within the second degree of consanguinity or affinity to an employee of a school district from serving on the board of education governing the school district while such relative is employed.

Id.

¶ 9 Unlike 21 Ohio St. 1991, § 484[21-484], this statute explicitly prohibits persons within a certain degree of relation from serving on the same board of education. This statute shows that had the Legislature intended for Section 484 to prohibit persons within a certain degree of relation from serving on the same board of directors, it knew how to make that explicitly clear. However, the Legislature chose not to do so.