Opinion No. (2005)
[…] I. Statute Governing Valuation Procedures By Assessors ¶ 2 Oklahoma statutes describe the procedures to be used by a county assessor to determine the value of personal property for ad valorem tax purposes. 68 Ohio St. 2001 Supp. 2005, §§2801-8299. The statute to be examined in your question concerns the authority of the county assessor to enter onto property to conduct the statutorily required valuation. See 68 Ohio St. 2001, § 2818[68-2818]. The current version of the statute provides in pertinent part:

B. The county assessor shall assess and value all property, both real and personal, which is subject to assessment by him, and shall place a separate value on the land and improvements in assessing real estate; and he shall do all things necessary, including the viewing and inspecting of property, to enable him to assess and value all taxable property, determine the accuracy of assessment lists filed with him, discover and assess omitted property, and determine the taxable status of any property which is claimed to be exempt from ad valorem taxation for any reason.

C. In the performance of his duties, the county assessor, or his duly appointed and authorized deputy, shall have the power and authority to:

1. Go upon any premises and enter any business building or structure and view the same and the property therein, and to view, inspect or appraise any property located within his county, however, the county assessor shall not have the power or authority to enter the private dwelling of a taxpayer except as provided for in subsection D of this section; and

2. Examine any person under oath in regard to the amount or value of his property.

D. In the event of a dispute concerning the valuation of household personal property, a taxpayer may request the county assessor to perform a visual inspection of such property.

E. Prior to entering the business or commercial premises of any taxpayer for purposes of discovering personal property, the county assessor or deputy shall request permission to enter the business or commercial premises and shall state the reason for the inspection. If access to the business or commercial premises is denied, the county assessor or deputy shall be required to obtain a search warrant in order to conduct an inspection of the interior of the business or commercial premises.