Dear Representative Wells,
[…] 1998 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 365, § 8(A)(14).
¶ 2 Your question asks specifically whether a board of education may now adopt a board policy which includes a provision for a per diem meal expense reimbursement of district employees in light of the per diem language, in particular, being stricken in the amended statute.
¶ 3 In summary, the legislative changes to Section 5-117(A)(14) of Title 70, mandate the following:
1. "[A] written policy for reimbursement";
2. Payment for "necessary travel expenses";
3. "[P]rocedures containing documentation requirements equal to or greater than the requirements specified by law for state employees in the State Travel Reimbursement Act[.]"
¶ 4 The prior language, which allowed only for necessaryitemized and documented travel expenses, with an option for per diem meal allowance in lieu of itemized and documented meal expense, was stricken from 70 O.S. 1991, § 5-117[70-5-117](A)(14).