Dear Representative Corn:
[…] Id. The Order then states: "It shall be the duty of each board, commission, agency or other entity of the executive branch of state government to facilitate the purposes of this Order and the Executive Branch Reform Act of 1986 and to cooperate fully with designated cabinet secretaries." Id.
¶ 3 The applicable statute states that the Governor "shall create a cabinet system for the executive branch of state government," 74 O.S. 2001, § 10.3[74-10.3](A), which "includes all executive agencies, boards, commissions, or institutions and their assignments to specific cabinet areas." Id. (emphasis added). Further, the statute requires that "each cabinet area" consist of various entities. Id. (emphasis added). You first ask whether the organization of the cabinet system into "departments" instead of "areas" violates the Act.