Dear Representative Corn:
[…] If so, did the creation of the cabinet departments by Executive Order when the Legislature was in session, and the failure of the Governor to submit legislation to continue operation of those departments, violate those statutes? If so, are the cabinet departments included in Executive Order 95-8 and subsequent Executive Orders inoperative?
3. Does the Governor have the authority to name seventeen cabinet secretaries when the Executive Branch Reform Act of 1986 limits the cabinet system to "no fewer than ten or more than fifteen cabinet areas"? 74 O.S. 2001, § 10.3[74-10.3](A).
4. Does the appointment by the Governor of a cabinet secretary who is not the head of an agency violate 74 O.S. 2001, § 10.3(B), which provides that cabinet area secretaries are to be appointed from a "position funded by the Office of the Governor from funds available to that office, or appointed as a cabinet secretary from among the agency heads within the cabinet area"?