Opinion No. (1994)
[…] ¶ 2 In essence you ask if Article X, Section 19 mandates that income earned on deposits of dedicated taxes may only be placed in the fund to which the tax was dedicated. Your inquiry references 62 Ohio St. 348.1 (1993). Section 62 Ohio St. 348.1 provides investment options to county treasurers and allows investment income to be placed in the general fund, sinking fund, building fund, or the fund from which the investment was made. Section 348.1 provides in pertinent part:

Except as otherwise provided for by law, a county treasurer, when authorized by the board of county commissioners by a written investment policy, ordinance or resolution or the treasurer of any city, town, or school district, when authorized by the appropriate governing body by a written investment policy, ordinance or resolution, shall invest monies in the custody of the treasurer in:

* * * *

5. county, municipal or school district direct debt obligation for which an ad valorem tax may be levied or bond and revenue anticipation notes, money judgments against such county, municipality or school district ordered by a court of record or bonds or bond and revenue anticipation notes issued by a public trust for which such county, municipality or school district is a beneficiary thereof. All collateral pledged to secure public funds shall be valued at no more than market value. The income received from that investment may be placed in the general fund of the governmental subdivision to be used for general governmental operations, the sinking fund. the building fund. or the fund from which the investment was made. (Emphasis added.)

¶ 3 The Oklahoma Sales Tax Code, 68 Ohio St. 1350, et seq., grants counties the authority to levy a sales tax.