Opinion No. (2008)
[…] b. Association of South Central Oklahoma Governments (ASCOG),

c. Central Oklahoma Economic Development District (COEDD),

d. Eastern Oklahoma Economic Development District (EOEDD),

e. Grand Gateway Economic Development Association (GGEDA),

f. Indian Nations Council of Governments (INCOG),

g. Kiamichi Economic Development District (KEDDO),

h. Northern Oklahoma Development Association (NODA),

i. Oklahoma Economic Development Association (OEDA),

j. Southern Oklahoma Development Association (SODA), and

k. South Western Oklahoma Development Authority (SWODA)[.]

Id.

Section 2843.1 places certain administrative duties on substate planning districts. Section 2843.1(B) in pertinent part states, "Themoney remitted to the substate planning district and any other money collected to fund the emergency wireless telephone system shall bedeposited *Page 3 in a special wireless nine-one-one account established by the district."Id. (emphasis added). Section 2843.1(C) states in pertinent part that:

The substate planning districts shall distribute the money collected for each county which has approved the emergency wireless telephone fee to each public agency within that county which has established emergency wireless telephone service. . . . The money remitted to the public agency and any other money collected to fund the emergency wireless telephone system shall be deposited in a special wireless nine-one-one account established by the substate planning district. From the emergency wireless telephone fee, the substate planning districts shall distribute to other public agencies in the county their proportionate share attributable to emergency wireless telephone services as determined by at least an annual census of wireless users provided by the wireless service provider.

Id. (emphasis added).