Opinion No. (2008)
[…] To compensate the wireless service providers for the costs they incur in collecting and remitting the emergency wireless telephone fees to the substate planning districts, Section 2843.1(B) in pertinent part states, "The wireless service providermay retain an administrative fee of two percent (2%) of the amount collectedwhen remitted in the time specified, unless otherwise agreed upon." Id. (emphasis added). Section 2843.1(B) is significant because it is the only provision in the Act that imposes any type of administrative fee.