Opinion No. (2008)
[…] I. INTRODUCTION Your question pertains to the Oklahoma Firefighters Pension and Retirement System ("System"), 11 Ohio St. 2001 Supp. 2007, §§ 49-100.1 — 49-143.5. The System "is a statutorily created entity of the State, in whichs eligible firefighters are enrolled for purposes of coverage under the pension and retirement programs." A.G. Opin. 87-129, at 242. We have previously concluded that the System and its structure are constitutionally sound pursuant to Article V, § 41 and Article X, §§ 15,16 and 20 of the Oklahoma Constitution. A.G. Opin. 81-56, at 113.

Your question specifically pertains to 11 Ohio St. 2001, § 49-111[11-49-111], which provides:

A. Whenever any member of the fire department of any municipality, on account of sickness or temporary disability, other than a burn injury, caused or sustained while in the discharge of the member's duty as such member, is unable to perform the member's duties, notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 11 and 12 of Title 85 of the Oklahoma Statutes, the salary shall be paid by the municipality to the member and shall continue while the member is sick or temporarily disabled for a period of not more *Page 2 than six (6) months with the municipality having the option of extending the period for up to an additional six (6) months, not to exceed a total of twelve (12) months, after which period the provisions for disability benefits under the Oklahoma Firefighters Pension and Retirement System shall apply.

B. Whenever any member of the fire department of any municipality, on account of a burn injury, caused or sustained while in the discharge of the member's duty as such member, is unable to perform the member's duties, notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 11 and 12 of Title 85 of the Oklahoma Statutes, the salary shall be paid by the municipality to the member and shall continue while the member is sick or temporarily disabled for a period of not more than twelve (12) months with the municipality having the option of extending the period for up to an additional six (6) months, not to exceed a total of eighteen (18) months, after which said period the provisions for disability benefits under the Oklahoma Firefighters Pension and Retirement System shall apply.

C. Should a member receiving a salary under this section be eligible to receive, and should the salary of the member under this section exceed any temporary disability benefit paid to the member under Section 1 et seq. of Title 85 of the Oklahoma Statutes, the member shall transfer such temporary disability benefits under Section 1 et seq.