Opinion No. (1993)
[…] Section 74 Ohio St. 4241 of the Ethics Act, provides, in part:

No state employee shall:

* * *

4. Sell, offer to sell or cause to be sold, either as an individual or through any business enterprise in which he holds a substantial financial interest, goods or services to any state agency or to any business entity licensed by or regulated by the state governmental entity which the officer or employee serves, except as provided in Section 4243 of this title[.]

74 Ohio St. 4241 (1992)

¶ 4 Title 74 Ohio St. 4243 (1991), provides:

A. No state agency shall:

1. Enter into any contract with an employee of the agency, or with a business in which an employee holds a substantial interest, unless the contract is made after public notice by the agency and compliance with competitive bidding procedures. This paragraph shall not apply to a contract of employment with the state[.]

(Emphasis added.)

¶ 5 Willful violation of 74 Ohio St. 4241 or 74 Ohio St. 4243 constitutes a misdemeanor. As these are penal in nature, they must be construed strictly against the state and liberally in favor of an accused. State v. Humphrey, 620 P.2d 408 (Okl.Cr. 1980). Of course, it is necessary to seek and give effect to the legislative intent therein. Hess v. Excise Board of McCurtainCounty, 698 P.2d 930 (Okla. 1985).

¶ 6 Section 74 Ohio St. 4241(4) prohibits any state employee from selling any goods or services to any state agency. While this would be a blanket prohibition if it stood alone, there is an exception in 74 Ohio St. 4243, as noted above. A plain reading of the exception in 74 Ohio St. 4243(A)(1) would prohibit an agency from entering into a contract with an employee of the same agency unless public notice was given and the contract was made in compliance with competitive bidding requirements. Thus, on its face, the exception in 4243 is not applicable when a state agency seeks to enter into a contractual relationship with employees of another state agency.