Opinion No. (1995)
[…] Another federal regulation explains that state waiver requests may be submitted by the "State Governor, the head of the Medicaid agency, or an authorized designee." 42 C.F.R. § 430.25(e) (1994). Although a state may submit applications for various types of waivers of State Plan requirements, for the purposes of this opinion only the 1115(a) and 1915(b) waiver applications will be discussed.

¶ 4 The 1115(a) waiver, or any experimental, pilot or demonstration project waiver, is contained in Section 1115 of the Act, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 1315 (1991 and Supp. 1995), which provides in pertinent part:

(a) In the case of any [Section 1115] experimental, pilot, or demonstration project which, in the judgment of the Secretary, is likely to assist in promoting the objectives of [the public assistance titles of the Act] in a State or States —

(1) the Secretary may waive compliance with any of the [State Plan] requirements of section . . . 1396(a) . . . to the extent and for the period he finds necessary to enable such State or States to carry out such project. . . .

¶ 5 This statute was enacted to enable states to "`test out new ideas and ways of dealing with the problems of public welfare recipients.' S.Rep. No. 1589, 87th Cong., 2d Sess. 20, reprintedin 1962 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1943, 1961." Beno v. Shalala,30 F.3d 1057, 1069 (9th Cir. 1994).