Opinion No. (1995)
[…] Because the current Oklahoma Medicaid State Plan involves a fee-for-service reimbursement program, the individual or entities providing services submit claims directly to the state for payment. Id.

¶ 3 Although requirements under the Act are mandatory upon the states, the Act provides a mechanism for waiver of such requirements under certain circumstances. Waivers permitting exceptions to State Plan requirements allow a state "to implement innovative programs or activities on a time-limited basis, and subject to specific safeguards for the protection of recipients and the program." 42 C.F.R. § 430.25(b) (1994). Another federal regulation explains that state waiver requests may be submitted by the "State Governor, the head of the Medicaid agency, or an authorized designee." 42 C.F.R. § 430.25(e) (1994). Although a state may submit applications for various types of waivers of State Plan requirements, for the purposes of this opinion only the 1115(a) and 1915(b) waiver applications will be discussed.