Opinion No. (2002)
[…] 47 U.S.C. § 521 (2001).

¶ 6 A "franchise" is defined in the Act as "an initial authorization, or renewal thereof," issued by a franchising authority to construct or operate a cable system. Id. § 522(9). A "franchising authority" is "any governmental entity empowered by Federal, State, or local law to grant a franchise." Id. § 522(10). A cable operator may not provide cable service without a franchise. Id. § 541(b)(1). The federal statutes referenced in your question set forth the general requirements for grant of a franchise (id. § 541), the requirements for renewal of a franchise (id. § 546), and policies on federal, state, and local cooperation, including preemption. Id. § 556(c). "[A]ny provision of law of any State, political subdivision, or agency thereof, or franchising authority, or any provision of any franchise granted by such authority, which is inconsistent with this chapter shall be deemed to be preempted and superseded."Id.

¶ 7 Congress has the power to preempt State laws under the Supremacy Clause. U.S. Const. art. VI, cl. 2. Laws of the federal government are "the supreme law of the land, `anything in the Constitution or laws of any state to the contrary notwithstanding.'" State ex rel. Miller v.