Opinion No. (2002)
[…] Okla. Gas Elec. Co.,499 P.2d at 922.

¶ 3 Cable television systems have the right to use public roads and highways "for the purpose of erecting poles and posts, attaching equipment, wires and fixtures . . . and laying pipes and conduits under the surface" subject to the conditions set forth in the statute. 69 Ohio St. 2001, § 1401[69-1401] (b). However, "nothing herein shall be construed to grant the right to use the streets or other places of any municipality of this state without the consent of such municipality." Id. "A municipality may by ordinance or otherwise issue a certificate, license or permit, for the operation of a cable television system[,]" which must be nonexclusive and may not exceed a period of 25 years. 11 O.S.2001, § 22-107.1[11-22-107.1] (A).