Opinion No. (2002)
[…] W.A. DREW EDMONDSON Attorney General of Oklahoma

KATHRYN BASS Assistant Attorney General

1 This conclusion is consistent with Attorney General Opinion 78-185.

2 This Act was amended by the Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984, the Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992, and the Telecommunications Act of 1996.

3 Section 541(a)(2) requires certain assurances from the cable operator relating to construction of facilities; Section 541(a)(3) requires the franchising authority to assure that access to cable service is not denied to subscribers because of the income of the residents in the local area; Section 541(a)(4)(B)-(C) allows the franchising authority to require "assurance that the cable operator will provide adequate public, educational, and governmental access channel capacity" and "that the cable operator has the financial, technical, or legal qualifications to provide cable service." Id.

4 This conclusion was also reached by the Iowa Attorney General. See Iowa A.G. Opin.