¶ 0 This office has received your request for an official Attorney General Opinion in which you ask, in effect, the following questions:
[…] We will next compare emergency scenes and discuss fire emergencies, non-fire emergencies and the entity in charge of various emergencies for which authorities may be called upon to respond.
A. Fire Emergencies
¶ 13 Provisions of the earlier-cited Oklahoma Statutes from Titles 11 and 19 require the fire chief to make every effort to attend all fires and command the chief to direct the officers and members of the fire department in the performance of their duties. 11 O.S. 2001, § 29-204(art. 1)(e). A similar provision is found for volunteer fire departments organized under county auspices. 19 O.S. 2001, § 351[19-351](D)(7)(a)(5).B. Non-Fire Emergencies
¶ 14 Originally passed in 1993, the Oklahoma Emergency Response Act ("Act"), 27A O.S. 2001, §§ 4-1-101[27A-4-1-101] — 4-2-105, seeks to "[p]rovide a rapid, coordinated and effective network for response todangerous substances incidents or events necessary to protect the public health and safety and the environment of this state, and to preserve property[.]" Id. § 4-1-101(B)(1) (emphasis added). Additionally, the Act defines the lead official at such scene as, "the person designated by the contact agency to be the official in charge of the on-site management of the emergency[.]"Id. § 4-1-102(2).