¶ 0 This office has received your request for an official Attorney General Opinion in which you ask, in effect, the following questions:
[…] ¶ 5 While a county may create a county fire department by creating a district with distinct boundaries, the department is governed by a board of directors. 19 O.S. 2001, § 351[19-351](D)(1), (3). After establishing the district and appointing the board of directors, bylaws of the department are passed. Id. § 351(D)(7)(f). State statutes require the bylaws to include the same requirement for firefighters to respond to fire alarms and other emergencies when notified. Id. Title 19, Section 351(D)(7)(f) states in relevant part:
The bylaws of the department shall include:
(1) All volunteer firefighters are required, when notified, to respond to fire alarms and other emergencies.
Id.
¶ 6 Under 18 O.S. 2001, § 592[18-592], a fire department may be formed as a charitable corporation. This type of fire department may be created to provide volunteer or full-time firefighting services, but there are no specific powers to respond to particular emergencies.3 Id. § 593(A).