United States Court of Appeals
[…] and Travelers over the bonds occurred within Louisiana. The only factual connection to Connecticut
is that Travelers is a Connecticut corporation. Where the weight of the relevant facts and incidents
took place in Louisiana, and the state has strong public policies in enforcing its laws, this Court must
apply Louisiana law. See, e.g., Harrison v. R.R. Morrison & Son, Inc., 862 So. 2d 1065, 1069–71
(La. Ct. App. 2003).
III.
Having determined that Louisiana law applies, we examine whether the district court erred
in dismissing Travelers’ lawsuit. In 1991, the Louisiana legislature enacted section 9:5606 of the
Louisiana Revised Statutes, which states, in pertinent part:
(A) No action for damages against any insurance agent, broker, solicitor, or other similar
licensee under this state, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising
out of an engagement to provide insurance services shall be brought unless filed in a court of
competent jurisdiction and proper venue within one year from the date of the alleged act,
omission, or neglect, or within one year from the date that the alleged act, omission, or
neglect is discovered or should have been discovered. However, even as to actions filed
within one year from the date of such discovery, in all events such actions shall be filed at the
latest within three years from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect.
...
(D) The one-year and three-year periods of limitation provided in Subsection A of this
Section are peremptive periods . . . [and] may not be renounced, interrupted, or suspended.
LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 9:5606(A), (D) (West 2004) (emphasis added). “Unless timely exercised,”