Opinion No. (2002)
[…] His vehicle was identified by an off-duty solider who informed military police. The military police stopped the vehicle, detained the defendant, and then turned him over to civilian authorities. The court ruled military police may turn over on-base detainees to civilian authorities without breaching the Act's limitations. Id. at 937. The court reasoned that the military police had an independent military duty to stop the vehicle, detain the defendant, and turn him over to civilian authorities. Id.

¶ 15 In addition to the "independent military purpose" doctrine, the court relied upon 10 U.S.C. § 814. It provides in pertinent part:

(a) Under such regulations as the Secretary concerned may prescribe, a member of the armed forces accused of an offense against civil authority may be delivered, upon request, to the civil authority for trial.

Id.

¶ 16 This statute allows military police to transport, to a county jail, members of the armed forces who violate civilian criminal law. It does not grant them the same power, however, over civilians.