Opinion No. (2002)
[…] Adams v. United States,319 U.S. 312, 315 (1943).2 Therefore, the United States may exercise exclusive legislative jurisdiction over land owned by the Department of Defense only if the state has consented to such a transfer of jurisdiction and the United States has accepted the transfer of jurisdiction.

¶ 4 The Oklahoma statutes governing consent and cession of jurisdiction to the federal government are found at 80 O.S.2001, §§ 1-13. In enacting 80 Ohio St. 2001, § 1[80-1], the Oklahoma Legislature has given its consent, in accordance with Section 8 of Article I of the United States Constitution, to the United States' exercise of exclusive jurisdiction over lands acquired for "custom houses, post offices, arsenals, forts, magazines, dockyards, military reserves, irrigation or drainage projects, municipal water facilities or for needful public buildings." A.G. Opin. 96-11, 27 (quoting 80 O.S. Supp. 1995, § 1[80-1](A)). Further, the Legislature provided that: