Opinion No. (2002)
[…] ¶ 9 Congress has enacted a number of laws permitting the President to call upon the armed forces and the militia to enforce the law in specific circumstances.4 For instance, federal law authorizes the President to use the armed forces and militia to suppress insurrections against the federal and state governments and when domestic violence obstructs the execution of the laws of a state or the United States. See10 U.S.C. §§ 331-333 (2002).

¶ 10 In addition to the Act, Congress has enacted10 U.S.C. § 375. It provides:

The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to ensure that any activity (including the provision of any equipment or facility or the assignment or detail of any personnel) under this chapter does not include or permit direct participation by a member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps in a search, seizure, arrest, or other similar activity unless participation in such activity by such member is otherwise authorized by law.

Id.

¶ 11 Pursuant to this authority, the United States Secretary of Defense has issued the Department of Defense Directive 5525.5 on the subject of DoD Cooperation with Civilian Law EnforcementOfficials.