Opinion No. (1996)
[…] ¶ 68 Similarly, in 11 O.S. Supp. 1980, § 50-102.1[11-50-102.1], the Oklahoma Legislature created the Oklahoma Police Pension and Retirement System. In language that remains in force and effect presently, Section 50-102.1 evidences the Legislature's intent that the State of Oklahoma bear the responsibility of providing retirement benefits to all member police officers of participating municipalities. Section 50-102.1 provides in pertinent part:

This System shall be the responsibility of the State and not that of the participating municipalities.

(Emphasis added.)

¶ 69 In 1981, Section 50-109 provided, and continues to provide in pertinent part:

The State shall make such appropriation as is necessary to assure the retirement benefits provided by the article.

(Emphasis added.)

¶ 70 In concluding that the assumption by the State of Oklahoma of the obligation to provide unfunded benefits for the past service rendered by police officers and firefighters was not a violation of Article X, §§ 15, 16 and 20 of the Oklahoma Constitution, this office relied on the express provisions of the afore-cited statutory provisions and the case of Wallace v.Childers, 180 P.2d 1005, 1009 (1947), in which the Oklahoma Supreme Court stated:

The authority of the Legislature shall extend to all rightful subjects of legislation, and any specific grant of authority in this Constitution, upon any subject whatsoever, shall not work a restriction, limitation, or exclusion of such authority upon the same or any other subject or subjects whatsoever.

¶ 71 Again, the conclusions reached in A.G. Opin. 81-56 remain persuasive today. The plain language of the Oklahoma Police Pension and Retirement System and the Oklahoma Firefighters Pension and Retirement System statutes require that the Systems annually determine the actuarially required rate of contributions needed to pay all liabilities, including the amortization of unfunded accrued liabilities, and the State of Oklahoma shall assume