Opinion No. (2005)
[…] Id. at 209; see47 U.S.C. § 254(h)(6)(D). Thus, those public libraries receiving federal funds have safeguards in place to prohibit Internet access to obscenity or child pornography.

¶ 12 It is, therefore, the official Opinion of the AttorneyGeneral that:

1. Title 65 Ohio St. 2001, § 1-105(A) provides that "[a]ny library which is in whole or in part supported by public funds . . . and having records indicating which of its documents or other materials, regardless of format, have been loaned to or used by an identifiable individual or group shall not disclose such records to any person" absent one of three exceptions being met.