Opinion No. (2002)
[…] Sess. Laws ch. 96, § 1(A)(5)(a) (amending 21 Ohio St. 2001, § 1247(A)).

2. The provisions of 63 Ohio St. 2001, § 1-1522(B), which exclude private offices occupied by smokers from the definition of a "public place" in the Smoking in Public Places Act, do not allow smoking in private, enclosed rooms or offices leased by the State in buildings that are owned by an individual or private company. Section 1-1522(B) must be read in conjunction with 2002 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 96, § 1(A)(5)(a) (amending 21 Ohio St. 2001, § 1247(A)), which specifies that "[a]ll buildings, or portions thereof, owned or operated by this state shall be designated as nonsmoking[.]" If a private, enclosed room or office is located in a privately-owned building within the portion of the building leased by the State, such leased portion of the building is "operated" by the State and must be designated as non-smoking pursuant to 2002 Okla. Sess.