Dear Representative Braddock
[…] ¶ 5 The cardinal rule of statutory construction is to ascertain the intent of the Legislature, and, if possible, give effect to its intent. State ex rel. Dep't of Human Serv. v. Colclazier,950 P.2d 824, 827 (1997). A similar question was previously addressed in Attorney General Opinion 90-19. In that Opinion, the Attorney General addressed an apparent conflict between 62 O.S.1981, § 211[62-211] and 59 O.S. 1981, § 15.7[59-15.7], the latter provision requiring the Board of Public Accountancy to pay into the State's General Revenue Fund ten percent of "all annual registration fees so charged, collected and received, and no other portionshall ever revert to the General Revenue Fund or any other fundof the state."2 A.G. Opin. 90-19, 31 (emphasis added).