ROADS, BRIDGES FERRIES
[…] The Oklahoma Highway Safety Code, 47 O.S. 1-122 [47-1-122] (1971), defines a highway as "the entire width between boundary lines of every way publicly maintained when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel" making no legal distinction between the words "road" and "highway." Title 69 O.S. 601 [69-601] (1971) vests jurisdiction over county roads and highways in the county commissioner. Section 601 reads as follows: "The County Highway System shall be composed of all public roads within any county, less any part of any road or roads which may be taken over as a State highway by the Commission. It shall be the duty of the Board of County Commissioners in each county to construct and maintain as county highways those roads which best serve the most people of the county. . . . The Boards of County Commissioners of the various counties shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the designation, construction and maintenance and repair of all of the county highways and bridges therein." The statute addressing the powers of the Commissioners to regulate traffic on local highways is found at 47 O.S. 14-113 [47-14-113] (1971). 47 O.S. 14-113 [47-14-113] reads as follows: "The Director of the Department of Highways with respect to highways on the state highway system or local