Opinion No. (1998)
[…] For a transfer to be made to a political subdivision not within the county, however, the procedures found in Section 421.1 must be followed.

¶ 2 Section 421.1 of Title 19 provides the procedures by which a county may dispose of certain property. Subsection A of Section 421.1 allows a county to use tools, apparatus, machinery or equipment with an original cost exceeding Two Hundred Fifty Dollars ($250.00) as a trade-in on the purchase of other tools, apparatus, machinery or equipment. Subsection B of Section 421.1 provides the procedures for a sale of county property having an original cost exceeding Two Hundred Fifty Dollars ($250.00) and states:

The following procedures shall be used for the sale, by the board of county commissioners, of any tools, apparatus, machinery or equipment, the original cost of which exceeded Two Hundred Fifty Dollars ($250.00), belonging to the county:

1. The board of county commissioners shall give notice of such sale by publication in a newspaper of general paid circulation in the county for two (2) successive weekly issues;

2. Bids for such tools, apparatus, machinery or equipment on sale shall be in writing, sealed and delivered to the county clerk of such county;

3. At the next regular meeting of the board of county commissioners after the expiration of fifteen (15) days from the date of first publication of notice of the sale, the board of county commissioners shall open such bids and award such tools, apparatus, machinery or equipment to the highest and best bidder with the option of rejecting all bids; and

4. The board of county commissioners may hold a public auction in lieu of advertising for sealed bids as provided above. Such auction shall be advertised as provided herein.

19 O.S. 1991, § 421.1[19-421.1](B).

¶ 3 Section 421.1 provides for a "sale" by the Board of County Commissioners either through a sealed bid procedure or, in lieu thereof, a public auction. The law provides no other method by which a county may sell tools, apparatus, machinery or equipment.