Opinion No. (1998)
[…] You also seek an opinion as to the consideration required to support such a sale. As was pointed out in Opinion 97-105, one of the powers granted counties is the authority to "purchase and hold real and personal estate for the use of the county." 19 O.S. 1991, § 1[19-1](2). Subsection 6 of 19 O.S. 1991, § 1[19-1] allows a county to "exercise such other and further powers as may be especially provided for by law." Subsection C of 19 O.S. 1991, § 421.1[19-421.1] provides:

A board of county commissioners may sell any materials, tools, apparatus, machinery or equipment to a state agency, if the agency is subject to the Oklahoma Central Purchasing Act, or to a political subdivision of the state if the political subdivision is subject to such act or a similar competitive bidding procedure. The board of county commissioners may purchase materials, tools, apparatus, machinery or equipment from a state agency, if the agency is subject to the Oklahoma Central Purchasing Act, or from a political subdivision of the state if the political subdivision is subject to such act or a similar competitive bidding procedure.

19 O.S. 1991, § 421.1[19-421.1](C)

¶ 5 Subsection B limits sales to those made through a sealed bid procedure or, in lieu thereof, a public auction.