Dear Senator Coates:
[…] School districts must also follow the procedures outlined in 61 O.S.Supp. 2009, § 103[61-103](A), in awarding public construction contracts and "[u]nless otherwise provided by law, all public construction contracts exceeding Fifty Thousand Dollars ($50,000.00) shall be let and awarded to the lowest responsible bidder, by open competitive bidding after solicitation for sealed bids, in accordance with the provisions of the Public Competitive Bidding Act of 1974." Id. (emphasis added). "Except as provided in subsection D of this section, public construction contracts less than Fifty Thousand Dollars ($50,000.00) shall be let and awarded to the lowest responsible bidder by receipt of written bids." Id. § 103(B).
That statute, with specific applicability to school districts states:
The provisions of this subsection shall apply to public construction for minor maintenance or minor repair work to public school district property. Such public construction contracts for less than Twenty-five Thousand Dollars ($25,000.00) may be negotiated with a qualified contractor. Such public construction contracts equal to or greater than Twenty-five Thousand Dollars ($25,000.00) but less than Fifty Thousand Dollars ($50,000.00) shall be let and awarded to the lowest responsible bidder by receipt of written bids. No work shall be commenced on any such public construction contract until a written contract is executed and proof of insurance has been provided by the contractor to the awarding public agency.
Id. § 103(D). Thus, the dollar amount of the proposed contract determines the mandatory process to be followed by the school district in awarding the public construction contract.