Dear Senator Coates:
[…] Id. (emphasis added).
I. PUBLIC COMPETITIVE BIDDING ACT OF 1974 AND FORCE ACCOUNTS Restating your first question, you ask if a school district is authorized to complete a portion of the work on a force account basis and contract out other portions of the same construction project. The awarding of contracts for public construction by public entities such as school districts is generally governed by the Act. School districts are subject to the Act because Section 102(5) defines "public agency" to include any school district or other political subdivision of the State. *Page 2 Section 102(6) defines "public construction contract" to be any "contract, exceeding Fifty Thousand Dollars ($50,000.00) in amount, awarded by any public agency for the purpose of making any public improvements or constructing any public building or making repairs to or performing maintenance on the same," with certain exceptions not relevant to your inquiry.