Dear Senate Brown,
[…] Dear Senate Brown,
¶ 0 This office has received your letter asking for an official Opinion addressing, in effect, the following question:
Do the provisions of Section 11-1112 of Title 47 of theOklahoma Statutes authorize law enforcement officers to stopvehicles and issue citations in addition to oral warnings?
¶ 1 In order to answer this question, a brief history of the statute is required. The genesis of the statute is found at 47O.S.Supp. 1983, § 11-1112[47-11-1112], which required child passenger restraint systems for certain vehicles. The statute provided in part:
A. Every driver when transporting a child under four (4) years of age in a motor vehicle operated on the roadways, streets, or highways of this state shall provide for the protection of said child by properly using the child passenger restraint system or a properly secured seat belt in the rear seat of the motor vehicle.