Opinion No. (1998)
[…] ¶ 6 As discussed in Attorney General Opinion 95-74, "Oklahoma law recognizes two broad categories of law enforcement officers: (1) police or peace officers and (2) reserve officers or deputies." Title 11 O.S. Supp. 1997, § 34-101[11-34-101](B) provides that in cities of less than 200,000 people, reserve municipal police officers may not serve not more than one hundred ten (110) hours per calendar month and in cities of 200,000 or more people, reserve municipal police officers may not serve more than one hundred forty (140) hours per calendar month.

¶ 7 Section 3311(D)(5) of Title 70 defines peace officer for training purposes as follows:

For purposes of this section, a police or peace officer is defined as a full-time duly appointed or elected officer who is paid for working more than twenty-five (25) hours per week and whose duties are to preserve the public peace, protect life and property, prevent crime, serve warrants, and enforce laws and ordinances of this state, or any political subdivision thereof[.]

70 O.S. Supp. 1997, § 3311[70-3311](D)(5) (emphasis added).

¶ 8 Section 3311(D) of Title 70 also sets forth the requirements for training law enforcement officers, including both police or peace officers and reserve officers or deputies. This section requires that no person shall be certified as a police or peace officer until certain requirements are met. 70O.S. Supp. 1997, § 3311[70-3311](D)(2). The minimum training requirements for both police officers and reserve officers are set forth as follows:

No person shall be certified as a police or peace officer in this state unless the employing agency has reported to the Council . . . and the Council has determined that such person has satisfactorily completed a basic police course of not less than one hundred twenty (120) hours of accredited instruction for reserve police officers and reserve deputies