Opinion No. (1998)
[…] ¶ 1 Your questions arise from situations in which mayors of cities with a strong-mayor-council form of government appoint themselves as police chiefs, police commissioners, or police officers. Whenever an office holder serves in two positions, the issue of dual office holding is raised. Before discussing the issue of dual office holding, however, a brief discussion of the strong-mayor-council form of city government is necessary.

I. ¶ 2 The strong-mayor-council form of city government is provided by 11 O.S. 1991 and Supp. 1997, § 11-101 through § 11-125. Under this form of city government, the mayor is the chief executive officer and head of the administrative branch of government. Pursuant to 11 O.S. 1991, § 11-106[11-11-106], the mayor has the authority to appoint "all heads or directors of administrative departments and all other administrative officers and employees." Further, 11 O.S. 1991, § 11-107[11-11-107] provides: