Opinion No. (2008)
[…] The Allopathic Medical and Surgical Licensure and Supervision Act ("Medical Practice Act") declares that "[a]iding and abetting, directly or indirectly, the practice of medicine by any person not duly authorized under the laws of this state" constitutes unprofessional conduct for which a medical doctor licensed under the Medical Practice Act may be disciplined. 59 O.S.Supp. 2007, § 509[59-509](14). The practice of medicine is defined in the Medical Practice Act, 59 Ohio St. 2001, § 492[59-492](C)(2), (3)(a), which states in relevant part: *Page 8

C. The definition of the practice of medicine . . . shall include, but is not limited to:

. . . .

2. Any offer or attempt to prescribe, order, give, or administer any drug or medicine and surgery for the use of any other person, except as otherwise authorized by law;

3. a. Any offer or attempt, except as otherwise authorized by law, to prevent, diagnose, correct, or treat in any manner or by any means, methods, devises [sic], or instrumentalities . . . any disease, illness, pain, wound, fracture, infirmity, defect, or abnormal physical or mental condition of any person . . . except as otherwise provided by law.

Id. (emphasis added). These parts of the definition of the practice of medicine regarding administering drugs and preventing and treating pain are relevant in administering anesthesia.