Dear Fire Marshal Wilson,
[…] 2. Upon the prior consent of the head of a state law enforcement agency, the sheriff or the chief of police in whose investigatory or territorial jurisdiction the exercise of the powers occurs;
3. In response to a request for assistance pursuant to a mutual law enforcement assistance agreement with the agency of investigatory or territorial jurisdiction;
4. In response to the request for assistance by a peace officer with investigatory or territorial jurisdiction; or
5. While the officer is transporting a prisoner.
21 O.S. Supp. 1997, § 99a[21-99a].
¶ 10 This new statute further provides:
B. While serving as peace officers of the State of Oklahoma and rendering assistance under the circumstances enumerated above, peace officers shall have the same powers and duties as though employed by and shall be deemed to be acting within the scope of authority of the law enforcement agency in whose or under whose investigatory or territorial jurisdiction they are serving.
Id.
¶ 11 This new statute does not grant unlimited authority to Agents to enforce all criminal laws at all times.