Opinion No. 69-357 (1969) Ag
[…] In so ruling, the Court, in effect, declared that acts of Congress and existing statutes relating to the regulation of business and activities in interstate commerce were paramount to and superseded state regulation of the insurance business. To meet this situation and in recognition of the fact that state regulation and taxation of the insurance business had long been and was considered of purely local concern, the Congress adopted the following statutes, to-wit: Title 15 U.S.C.A. 1011: "Congress hereby declares that the continued regulation and taxation by the several-States of the business of insurance is in the public interest, and that silence on the part of the Congress shall not be construed to impose any barrier to the regulation or taxation of such business by the several States. Mar. 9, 1945, c. 20, Section 1,59 Stat. 33." Title 15 U.S.C.A. 1012: "(a) The business of insurance, and every person engaged therein, shall be subject to the laws of the several States which relate to the regulation or taxation of such business.