Opinion No. (1991) Ag
[…] Opinion No. (1991) Ag

ATTORNEY GENERAL SUSAN LOVING HAS ASKED ME TO RESPOND TO YOUR REQUEST FOR AN INFORMAL OPINION ASKING IN EFFECT WHETHER A SCHOOL DISTRICT HAS THE AUTHORITY TO SELECT A COMPANY WHICH ISSUES ANNUITIES TO TEACHERS OR FULL-TIME EMPLOYEES OF A SCHOOL DISTRICT PURSUANT TO 70 Ohio St. 6-101.1 OR WHETHER IT MUST OFFER TO CONTRACT WITH ANY COMPANY THAT MEETS THE STATUTORY REQUIREMENTS.

SECTION 70 Ohio St. 6-101.1 OF TITLE 70 OF THE OKLAHOMA STATUTES REFERENCES AND IS DERIVED IN PART FROM THE TAXATION EXCLUSION PROVIDED IN SECTION 403 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE.26 U.S.C.A. 403. SECTION 403 STATES:

"(A)(1) DISTRIBUTEE TAXABLE UNDER SECTION 72. — IF AN ANNUITY CONTRACT IS PURCHASED BY AN EMPLOYER FOR AN EMPLOYEE UNDER A PLAN WHICH MEETS THE REQUIREMENTS OF SECTION 404(A)(2) (WHETHER OR NOT THE EMPLOYER DEDUCTS THE AMOUNTS PAID FOR THE CONTRACT UNDER SUCH SECTION), THE AMOUNT ACTUALLY DISTRIBUTED TO ANY DISTRIBUTEE UNDER THE CONTRACT SHALL BE TAXABLE TO THE DISTRIBUTEE (IN THE YEAR IN WHICH SO DISTRIBUTED) UNDER SECTION 72 (RELATING TO ANNUITIES).

(B)(1) GENERAL RULE. — IF —

(A) AN ANNUITY CONTRACT IS PURCHASED —

(II) FOR AN EMPLOYEE . . . WHO PERFORMS SERVICES FOR AN EDUCATIONAL ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 170(B)(1)(A)(II), BY AN EMPLOYER WHICH IS A STATE, A POLITICAL SUBDIVISION OF A STATE, OR AN AGENCY OR INSTRUMENTALITY OF NY ONE OR MORE OF THE FOREGOING,

(B) SUCH ANNUITY CONTRACT IS NOT SUBJECT TO SUBSECTION (A),

(C) THE EMPLOYEE' F RIGHTS UNDER THE CONTRACT ARE NONFORFEITABLE, EXCEPT FOR FAILURE TO PAY FUTURE PREMIUMS,

(D) EXCEPT IN THE CASE OF A CONTRACT PURCHASED BY A CHURCH, SUCH CONTRACT IS PURCHASED UNDER A PLAN WHICH MEETS THE NONDISCRIMINATION REQUIREMENTS OF PARAGRAPH (12), AND

(E) IN THE CASE OF A CONTRACT PURCHASED UNDER A PLAN WHICH PROVIDES A SALARY REDUCTION AGREEMENT, THE PLAN MEETS THE REQUIREMENTS OF SECTION 401(A)(30).

THEN AMOUNTS CONTRIBUTED BY SUCH EMPLOYER FOR SUCH ANNUITY CONTRACT ON OR AFTER SUCH RIGHTS BECOME NONFORFEITABLE SHALL BE EXCLUDED FROM THE GROSS INCOME OF THE EMPLOYEE FOR THE TAXABLE YEAR TO THE EXTENT THAT THE AGGREGATE OF SUCH AMOUNTS DOES NOT EXCEED THE EXCLUSION ALLOWANCE FOR SUCH TAXABLE YEAR. THE AMOUNT ACTUALLY DISTRIBUTED TO ANY DISTRIBUTEE UNDER SUCH CONTRACT SHALL BE TAXABLE TO THE DISTRIBUTEE (IN THE YEAR IN WHICH SO DISTRIBUTED) UNDER SECTION 72, (RELATING TO ANNUITIES)."